Sunday, 26 February 2006

26th February 2006 Beachy Cold NE 4-5 Seawatch 7.15am – 9.45am

Red-legged Partridge 1 Ditchling Beacon
Barn Owl 1 Glynde
Shelduck 3E
Wigeon 3E, 7 on sea with Great Crested Grebes
Scoter 5E, 3W
Smew 3E drakes at 8.45am – first record for Beachy
Red-breasted Merganser 2E pair
Red-throated Diver 14E
Great Crested Grebe 2E, 17 on sea
Fulmar 15
Gannet 11E, 3W
Cormorant 1E, 2W
Oystercatcher 6W
Lapwing 1E low over water and quite distant offshore
Curlew 2E
Mediterranean Gull 1E 1st-w
Black-headed Gull 6E, 10 offshore
Common Gull 75 off Birling
Herring Gull 75E including mainly non-adults, 25 offshore
Great Black-backed Gull 65
Kittiwake 10 offshore
Guillemot 1E
Razorbill 2 on sea
Auk sp. 211E, 19W
House Sparrow h
Wren 1
Jackdaw 10

Saturday, 25 February 2006

25th February 2006 Beachy Seawatch 7.30am – 9.15am NE 5 Cold

Shelduck 4W distant
Wigeon 3E two of which sat on the sea with Great Crested Grebes for a while
Teal 2E pair
Scoter 1E
Red-throated Diver 23E and 1 on sea
Great Crested Grebe 7E and 8 on sea – mainly summer plumage
Fulmar 15
Gannet 6E, 3W adults
Cormorant 3E, 2W, 1 on sea
Oystercatcher 6E
Curlew 2E
Black-headed Gull 5 off Birling including some acquiring s/p
Common Gull 20 off Birling
Herring Gull 25
Great Black-backed Gull 25 flew in from west
Kittiwake 5E
Guillemot 8E
Razorbill 2E, 1W, 3 on sea
Auk sp. 77E, 23W
Wood Pigeon 1
Rock Pipit 1
House Sparrow h
Jackdaw 5
Rook 8

Saturday, 11 February 2006

11th February 2006 Greatham then Burton Mill Pond 7.30am – 3.30pm

Barn Owl 1 Greatham
Marsh Tit 1
Redpoll c.200
Mealy Redpoll c.5

Sunday, 5 February 2006

5th February 2006 Burpham, Arundel, West Dean Woods

Bewick’s Swan 9 Burpham
Mandarin 9 Swanbourne Lake
Goshawk 1 West Dean
Merlin 1
Treecreeper 1 Mill Stream
Cetti’s Warbler 2h
Hawfinch 4
Siskin 3
Redpoll 5
Yellowhammer 3

Saturday, 4 February 2006

4th February 2006 Beachy Seawatch 7.50am – 9.20am N 1-2. Bo Peep 12.00pm

Teal 2E
Goosander 1W drake at 8.15am Ex.
Red-throated Diver 36E and 23 on sea
Great Crested Grebe 1 on sea
Fulmar 1W
Gannet 41E, 15W adults
Cormorant 4W
Peregrine 2
Oystercatcher 1E
Bonxie 1W at 8.00am
Black-headed Gull 25 in fields
Common Gull 15
Lesser Black-backed Gull 2 graellsii Birling beach
Herring Gull 10
Scandinavian Herring Gull 1 ad w Birling beach
Great Black-backed Gull 120
Kittiwake 1E
Guillemot 1W and 3 on sea
Razorbill 3 on sea
Auk sp. 15E, 12W, 2 on sea
Tawny Owl 1 rufous Belle Toute
Sky Lark 120
Meadow Pipit 7
Pied Wagtail 1
Dunnock 1
Robin 1
Stonechat 4
Blackbird 3
Song Thrush 2
Blue Tit 1
Magpie 7
Jackdaw 15
Rook 5
House Sparrow 7
Chaffinch 1

Bo Peep

Stock Dove 30
Fieldfare 8
Snow Bunting 2
Linnet 25